1. Home
  2. >
  3. Award Winners

Award Winners

2016-2017 National Award Winners

Kin Canada Lifetime Achievement Award

Pat Fleming
St. John's East Kinsmen Club
District 7

Hal & Elspeth Rogers National Service Award

Kinsmen Club of The Pas, Trappers Festival Dog Races, D2

Founder's Award for Achievement

Rick Peddle, Kinsmen Club of Saskatoon, D3
Larry Adair, Kinsmen Club of Ladysmith, D5
Mark Thibedeau, Kinsmen Club of Bible Hill, D7
Mary Bursey, Kin Club of Conception Bay South, D7

Decew-Phee Outstanding District Award

District 2 - John De Beer, Governor and his District Team
District 4 - Susan Dickson and Dean Faithfull, Governors and their District Team

Diane Rogers Kin Pride Award

Wendy Kimmet, Kinette Club of Bobcaygeon, D8

Founding Members Public Speaking Award

Bob Hall, Kinsmen Club of Peterborough, D8

National Kin Quill Award

Karina Sheardown, Kinette Club of Duncan, D5
Andy Robinson, Kinsmen Club of Sackville, D7

GEM Award

(Awarded to those who sponsor 3 new members in the year)

Angela Westman, Kinette Club of Walkerton, D1
Stephen Spitzig, Kinsmen Club of Walkerton, D1
Mike Roberts, Kinsmen Club of The Pas, D2
Colette Trochimchuk, Kinette Club of Thunder Bay Fort City, D2
Rachael Hiebert, Kinette Club of Carman, D2
Arnie H. Deschner, Kinsmen Club of Martensville & District, D3
Charlene Duckworth, Kinette Club of Regina Queen City, D3
Collin Budd, Kin Club of Fort St. John, D4
Keri Finch, Kin Club of Grande Prairie, D4
Kirsten Jenner, Kin Club of Beaumont, D4
Wes B. Tyson, Kinsmen Club of Leduc, D4
Celina Brook, Kinette Club of Fort McMurray, D4
Tammy L. Noete, Kinette Club of Innisfail, D4
Allyson Palaschuk, Kinette Club of Calgary, D4
Stephen Thorne, Kin Club of Russell, D6
Darrin Bolger, Kin Club of Valley East, D8
Justin Ledoux, Kinsmen Club of Peterborough, D8
Cathy Loitsch, Kinette Club of Sutton, D8

Ken Pierce Membership Growth Award - Junior Clubs

(14 or less members)

Kin Club of Ancaster
Kin Club of Cambridge (Preston)
Kinsmen Club of Simcoe
Kinsmen Club of Dover
Kinette Club of Chesley
Kinsmen Club of St. Marys
Kinette Club of Dryden
Kinette Club of Carman
Kinsmen Club of Dauphin
Kinette Club of Macklin
Kinsmen Club of Outlook
Kinsmen Club of Martensville & District
Kinette Club of Prince Albert
Kinette Club of Moose Jaw
Kinsmen Club of Estevan
Kinette Club of Moosomin
Kinsmen Club of Dawson Creek
Kinsmen Club of Leduc
Kinsmen Club of Innisfail
Kinette Club of Innisfail
Kinette Club of Red Deer
Kinette Club of The Foothills
Kin Club of Cranbrook
Kinsmen Club of Trail
Kinette Club of Vanderhoof
Kinsmen Club of Goose-Happy Valley
Kinette Club of Goose-Happy Valley
Kinsmen Club of Georgina



Ken Pierce Membership Growth Award - Senior Clubs

(15 or more members)

Kinsmen Club of Stayner & District
Kinsmen Club of Stratford
Kinsmen Club of The Pas
Kinette Club of Lac La Biche
Kinette Club of Fort McMurray
Kin Club of Russell
Kinette Club of Sutton

Outstanding Kin Award

Nadine King, Kinette Club of Fort McMurray, D4

Member Award of Excellence

Debbie Kruger, Kinette Club of Vermilion Bay, D2
Shane A Walsh, Kin Club of Ancaster, D1
Pat Moldowan, Kinette Club of Stonewall, D2

Ian McClure Award

Paul Arsenault

Outstanding Maple Leaf Award of Distinction

Karina Sheardown, Kinette Club of Duncan, D5

Maple Leaf Award of Distinction

Jesse G. Battista, Kin Club of Ancaster, D1
Yvette Locke, Kinette Club of Elgin-St. Thomas, D1 Tammy Bugg, Kinette Club of Elgin-St. Thomas, D1
John Moes, Kinsmen Club of St. Thomas, D1
David Harmon, Kinsmen Club of The Pas, D2
Domenic Granata, Kinsmen Club of The Pas, D2
Drew Tritthart, Kinsmen Club of The Pas, D2
Marilyn Kenney, Kinette Club of Stonewall, D2
Teri Therrien, Kinette Club of Vermilion Bay, D2
Marie Miles, Kinette Club of Vermilion Bay, D2
Tara Kyle, Kinette Club of Estevan, D3
Theresa Potts, Kinette Club of Edmonton, D4
Russell Patrick, Kinsmen Club of Edmonton, D4
Joanna Low, Kinette Club of Calgary, D4
Elizabeth Holt Handlovsky, Kinette Club of Calgary, D4 Tamara Perry, Kinette Club of Stampede City, D4
Karina Sheardown, Kinette Club of Duncan, D5
Carol Dobbie, Kinette Club of Duncan, D5
Joanne Labelle, Kinette Club of Cornwall, D6
Bill McFadden, Kinsmen Club of Sackville (NS), D7 Katelyn Dykstra, Kinette Club of New Glasgow, D7 Deborah Noseworthy, Kinette Club of Mount Pearl, D7 Claire Sheridan, Kinette Club of Greater Sudbury, D8 Mike Fillmore, Kinsmen Club of Peterborough, D8
Paul McLoughlin, Kinsmen Club of Bolton, D8

Bill Skelly Award

District 1: Kinsmen Club of Stayner & District
District 2: Kinsmen Club of The Pas
District 3: Kinette Club of Estevan
District 4: Kinette Club of Lac la Biche
District 5: Kinsmen Club of Coquitlam
District 7: Kinsmen Club of St. John’s East
District 8: Kinette Club of Timmins

Boake Efficiency Award

Kinsmen Club of Brantford 
Kinette Club of Collingwood 
Kinette Club of Meaford 
Kinsmen Club of Stayner & District 
Kinsmen Club of The Pas 
Kinette Club of Stonewall 
Kinette Club of Dryden 
Kinette Club of Thunder Bay Fort City 
Kinsmen Club of Thunder Bay Hill City 
Kinette Club of Brandon 
Kinsmen Club of Brandon 
Kinette Club of Pilot Butte 
Kinette Club of Spirit River 
Kinette Club of Edmonton 
Kinsmen Club of Edmonton 
Kin Club of Fort Edmonton 
Kinette Club of Leduc 
Kinsmen Club of Leduc 
Kinette Club of Lac La Biche 
Kinsmen Club of Lacombe 
Kinsmen Club of Ponoka 
Kinette Club of Red Deer 
Kinsmen Club of Red Deer 
Kinette Club of Stettler 
Kinsmen Club of Stettler 
Kinette Club of Calgary
Kinette Club of Hanna 
Kinsmen Club of Okotoks 
Kinette Club of Vulcan 
Kinette Club of Claresholm 
Kinsmen Club of Lethbridge 
Kinette Club of Medicine Hat 
Kinsmen Club of Medicine Hat 
Kin Club of Hinton 
Kinette Club of Duncan 
Kinette Club of Cornwall 
Kin Club of Russell 
Kinette Club of Fredericton 
Kinsmen Club of Dartmouth 
Kin Club of Halifax 
Kinsmen Club of Sackville (NS) 
Kinsmen Club of Bible Hill 
Kinette Club of New Glasgow 
Kin Club of Conception Bay South 
Kinette Club of Marystown 
Kinette Club of Greater Sudbury 
Kinette Club of Bobcaygeon
 

Outstanding Boake Efficiency Award

Kinette Club of Collingwood
Kinsmen Club of The Pas
Kinette Club of Stonewall
Kinette Club of Dryden
Kinette Club of Thunder Bay Fort City
Kinsmen Club of Thunder Bay Hill City
Kinette Club of Brandon
Kinsmen Club of Brandon
Kinette Club of Pilot Butte
Kinette Club of Edmonton
Kinsmen Club of Edmonton
Kin Club of Fort Edmonton
Kinsmen Club of Leduc
Kinette Club of Lac La Biche
Kinsmen Club of Lacombe
Kinsmen Club of Ponoka
Kinette Club of Red Deer
Kinette Club of Stettler
Kinsmen Club of Stettler
Kinette Club of Calgary
Kinette Club of Hanna
Kinsmen Club of Okotoks
Kinette Club of Claresholm
Kinsmen Club of Lethbridge
Kinette Club of Medicine Hat
Kinette Club of Duncan
Kinette Club of Cornwall
Kinette Club of Fredericton
Kin Club of Hal
Kinsmen Club of Sackville (NS)
Kinsmen Club of Bible Hill
Kinette Club of New Glasgow
Kinette Club of Marystown
Kinette Club of Greater Sudbury
Kinette Club of Bobcaygeon

Outstanding Club Award

Kinsmen Club of Stayner & District
Kinette Club of Collingwood
Kinsmen Club of The Pas
Kinette Club of Stonewall
Kinette Club of Edmonton
Kinsmen Club of Edmonton
Kinette Club of Calgary
Kinette Club of Duncan
Kinette Club of Cornwall
Kinsmen Club of Sackville (NS)
Kinette Club of New Glasgow
Kin Club Conception Bay South
Kinette Club of Greater Sudbury

Outstanding Zone Award

Francine Burt, 1C
Scott J. Tapley, 1C
Kenneth James Hughson, 1G
Elaine Johnston, 1J
Hollee Babcock, 2A
Emma Caiger, 4B
Dustin Bisson, 4D
Jody Foster, 7A
Kim Dawn Foster, 7A
Ernie Hunt, 7B
Ardith Cameron, 7C
Andrew Tuck, 8B
Steve Lowe, 8D

HREF Ambassadors of Learning Award

Kinette Club of Calgary, D4